| Date: | Friday 18 September 1998 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9407C |
| MSN: | 31805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4380 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chalkitsik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Circle Hot Spr, AK (CHP |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was departing from a remote airstrip in a tailwheel equipped airplane. He reported that on the day of the accident he had already completed three round trips from the accident airstrip, ferrying passengers and supplies. He stated that during the accident takeoff run, about one-quarter down the runway, the airplane's main wheels sank into about 10 inches of soft mud. The airplane then nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, and rudder.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify an unsafe/hazardous condition. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA153
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location