Accident Piper PA-44-180 N39776, Friday 18 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1998
Time:09:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Discovery Aviation Services
Registration: N39776
MSN: 44-7995030
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7235 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTIX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The landing gear hydraulic pump was replaced and reportedly checked satisfactory during annual inspection signed off 1 day earlier. The flight departed and after reportedly lowering the landing gear selector handle, the landing gear down and locked lights did not illuminate. The pilot cycled the navigation light switch, flew by the tower and was advised the gear appeared down and locked. He retracted the gear, reentered the traffic pattern, and again lowered the gear handle, but again, there were no down and locked lights from the landing gears nor a gear unsafe light. The pilot landed the airplane and reportedly after touchdown, the left main landing gear began to collapse. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway into grass and came to rest with the left and nose landing gears down and locked; the right main landing gear was collapsed. Post accident testing of the left main landing gear revealed no evidence of failure or malfunction; the down and locked light illuminated. The hydraulic pump was removed, bench tested, and found to operate normally. Testing of hydraulic fluid revealed it was contaminated beyond allowable limits. There was no requirement by the airplane manufacturer to replace the hydraulic fluid. The pilot reported that he did not utilize the emergency gear extension.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to execute the emergency gear extension procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA248

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 1990 N39776 Embry Riddle University 0 Prescott, AZ sub

Location