This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 February 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Allan George “Sonny” Tulloh |
| Registration: | VH-ULC |
| MSN: | 898 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Cobar Airport, 3 miles SW of Cobar, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed in storm (gales and floods) at Cobar Airport, 3 miles SW of Cobar, NSW 28.2.55. Large areas of NSW were damaged by gales and floods between 25 and 28.2.55.
Sources:
1. Fatal Plane crash 12.3.38: The Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer (NSW) Tuesday 15 March 1938 Page 2 Young Man Killed in 'Plane Crash Near Kempsey:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/167887337 2. Fatal Plane crash 12.3.38: Cairns Post (Cairn Qld.) Monday 14 March 1938 Page 7 PLANE CRASH. PASSENGER KILLED:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/41846937 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4. As G-AULC:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1bGMiXQ== 5. As VH-ALC:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJnLWF1bGMiXQ== 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 9.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/186559024/allan_george-tulloh 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cobar_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. 898 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#118, amended to #140] to DeHavilland Australia without C of A. Registered as G-AULC [C of R 267] 20.2.29 to Louis Coen Wireless Pty Ltd, Melbourne; (note contrived/'fixed' registration!). Operated as the Astor radio plane (a brand promoted by Louis Coen Wireless) and flown by Capt. Roberts on advertising tour in west Australia in July 1929. Re-registered VH-ULC later in 1929. Registered 2.2.31 to F L Roberts, Essendon. Re-registered 19.12.33 to C White, Rupanyup, Victoria. Registration cancelled 31.1.35 as "lapsed"
Registration restored 7.11.36 to L S Dumaresq, Longford, Tasmania. Re-registered 20.4.37 to S Parisotto, West Kempsey, NSW. Re-registered 1.2.38 to Northern New South Wales Aero Club, Grafton, NSW.
Crashed Bellimbopinni, about seven miles from Kempsey, NSW 12.3.38; passenger Kevin Brest killed; pilot Harry Franks injured (see links #1 & #2). Wreck sold 10.38 to Airwork Co, Archerfield, Brisbane, Qld. Registration VH-ULC cancelled 10.11.38. Sold 1.39 [for rebuild] and re-registered 2.11.39 to Queensland Air University Pty Ltd, Brisbane, Qld. Re-registered 2.1.43 to H F Bremerman, Wooloowin, Brisbane, Qld. Re-registered 2.11.46 to S J Porter, Tingalpa, Qld.
Re-registered 21.9.50 to EA Samuels, Brisbane. Re-registered 14.2.51 to H K Morris, t/a Morris Air Service, Bankstown. Re-registered 21.12.51 to Allan George “Sonny” Tulloh, Cobar, NSW.
Registration VH-ULC cancelled 16.3.55. Remains stored Cobar, NSW for approx. 20 years. Parts to Bunn Bros, Albury, NSW for rebuild in the late 1970s [also reported as parts to J Star, Walbundrie, NSW].
Location