Accident ATR 42-300 N233RM, Thursday 17 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 1998
Time:20:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N233RM
MSN: 235
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W PW 120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mosinee, WI (KCWA)
Destination airport:(KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 146, an ATR-42 was approximately 18 miles from the airport on the ILS 09R approach when it encountered wake turbulence from a Flight 554, a Boeing 737-300, which was vectored onto the approach from the north in front of Flight 146. Radar data showed Flight 554 intercepted the localizer approximately 17.5 miles from the airport while descending from 5,200 feet to 4,800 feet. Flight 146 was at an altitude of about 4,900 feet when the wake turbulence encounter occurred. Separation of the two airplanes when the encounter occurred was approximately 4.8 miles. Vertical acceleration of Flight 146 varied from 2.3679 g's to .5542 g's during the encounter.

Probable Cause: the wake turbulence encountered by Flight 146.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA351

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 1991 N235RM Simmons Airlines 0 Chicago, IL non
22 September 2019 C-FJYW Calm Air International 0 near Repulse Bay (CYUT), NU min
14 October 2021 C-FJYW Calm Air International 0 near Baker Lake Airport, NU (YBK/CYBK) non
29 April 2023 C-FJYW Calm Air International 0 Arviat Airport, NU (YEK/CYEK) min
Collision with person/animal.

Location