Accident Mooney M20C N9438V, Thursday 17 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9438V
MSN: 700071
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:(KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot-rated passenger who occupied the right front seat said that the pilot experienced difficulty controlling the airplane on short final approach in the prevailing crosswind condition. The pilot reportedly asked the passenger for help and by the time he was able to get on the controls, the left wing had contacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA314

Location