| Date: | Thursday 17 September 1998 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Versatile Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N1575 |
| MSN: | 57 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13948 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ardmore, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (1F0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot lost control of the aircraft after the tail rotor contacted the ground. Witnesses to the accident saw the aircraft spin around to the right after the tail rotor hit the ground. When the student pilot attempted to set the aircraft back down, the helicopter rolled on to its side. The winds at the time of the accident were reported to be calm.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain clearance with terrain and the ensuing loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA400 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA400
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 March 2001 |
N1575 |
Versatile Helicopters Inc. |
0 |
Ardmore, OK |
 |
sub |
Location