Accident Aeronca 65-TAC (L-3) N39309, Wednesday 16 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Aeronca 65-TAC (L-3)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39309
MSN: C3072TA
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:3692 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawkins County, TN
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KAAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a landing on runway 32, the airplane veered off the runway to the right, continued down an embankment, then nosed over inverted. Post crash examination of the airplane revealed the right tail wheel castering spring was absent, which the pilot believed resulted in the loss of control. The airport manager noted that the skid marks on the runway indicated a gradual right turn shortly after touchdown, with the left main tire mark three times wider than the right, and the tail wheel skid mark occurring about 15 feet northwest of the main tire marks. He stated that a loss of the right castering spring would have resulted in the airplane veering to the left. The pilot had 128 total flight hours with six hours in the same make and model airplane. There was a four knot cross wind from 030 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the same make and model airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA126

Location