Accident Buckeye Dream Machine 582 UNREG, Wednesday 16 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1998
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:Bombardier 582ULDCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1A5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had taken a passenger in his powered parachute to see her property from the air. While maneuvering inside a 'cove' the powered parachute collided with a tree, the parachute snagged on tree limbs that broke, and the vehicle fell to the ground. The non-certificated pilot stated he had miscalculated the climb performance penalty of the passenger's weight, and could not climb over the tree.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's inadequate judgement of the required climb rate, and his failure to attain clearance from obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA125

Location