| Date: | Tuesday 15 September 1998 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93904 |
| MSN: | 18503261 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Bettles, AK |
| Destination airport: | (KFAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot was flying a float equipped airplane from a remote mountain area to pick up supplies for a hunting/guide business. During the flight, weather conditions, consisting of low ceilings and low visibility, forced the pilot to deviate from his planned route. He was flying over a public use cabin located on a remote lake, and noticed a person on the ground waving. The pilot landed on the lake to wait for improving weather conditions, and to determine if the person at the cabin was in need of assistance. After waiting for better weather conditions, the pilot began a takeoff from the lake without the person at the cabin. The pilot estimated the lake was about 1/4 mile long. As the airplane was about to lift off, the left wing collided with several trees located along the bank of the lake. The airplane then collided with the shore, and received damage to the engine, propeller, left wing, the right wing lift strut, and the float assemblies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff and his failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA151
Location