Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N219LJ, Monday 14 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 1998
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N219LJ
MSN: 1DK014
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chippewa Lake, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadsworth, OH (3G3
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed on a smooth lake, and encountered a wake from the only boat that was operating at the time. The pilot increased power to get up 'on step,' and when the airplane hit the wake, it bounced up into the air about 3 feet. It came down into a second wake, the nose dug into the water and broke off, and the airplane flipped over. The pilot's seaplane transition training consisted of a checkout from his partner, and 8 to 10 water landings. He had 34 water landings at the time of the accident. Neither he nor his partner had a 'single-engine sea' airplane class rating. However, 14 CFR Part 61.31(k)(2) stated that rating limitations did not apply, even when carrying passengers, to '(iii) The holder of a pilot certificate when operating an aircraft under the authority of an experimental or provisional aircraft type certificate.' The pilot and his partner had planned on attending formal training during the upcoming winter.

Probable Cause: Encounter with swells from a boat wake. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate initial training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA187

Location