Accident Maule M-5-235C N9218E, Sunday 13 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9218E
MSN: 7123C
Total airframe hrs:1160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J2A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mimbres, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (TX04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's accident report, he departed a grass airstrip (3,000 feet x 300 feet, dirt), en route to El Paso, Texas. He climbed to 200 feet, maneuvered to the left side of a valley, then made a climbing right turn to head south and through the valley. He encountered 'a hard crosswind from the left,' and he 'turned into the downwind side of this crosswind.' The airplane lost altitude and 'barely' struck the ground. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid 80 feet before colliding with a log-loading machine. The computed density altitude at Deming, New Mexico (elevation 4,312 feet msl), located 44 miles southeast of the accident site, was 7,349 feet msl. The pilot said the elevation of the accident site was 6,200 feet msl. The approximate density altitude at the accident site was computed to be 9,628 feet msl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Factors were a low altitude turn into a crosswind and a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA395

Location