| Date: | Sunday 13 September 1998 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N46TC |
| MSN: | 8586 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3197 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln City, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camas, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that at touchdown, during a landing to the northwest, a 'major unexpected wind gust from the right' tipped the floatplane and its left wing dipped into the water. The floatplane then nosed down, then settled back upright on its floats. The pilot reported winds as northwesterly at about 8 knots, but was unable to estimate gust strength. The pilot indicated that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate remedial action to correct for a crosswind gust. The crosswind gust was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA180
Location