Accident Cessna 207 N1754U, Sunday 13 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1998
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Inland Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: N1754U
MSN: 20700354
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleetmute, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(AK64)
Destination airport:Aniak, AK (PANI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot, with the three passengers, was departing downhill from a remote private airstrip. The airstrip is 12 feet wide. The landing gear of the airplane is 10 feet wide. When the pilot rotated the airplane for takeoff, he heard a loud bang. After lift off, the pilot discovered the elevator was jammed in the up position. He lowered the flaps, and reduced engine power. The pilot was able to control the airplane's pitch attitude by holding full forward elevator pressure on the control yoke, and applying full nose down trim. The flight landed at the destination airport without further problems. After landing, an inspection of the airplane revealed a dent in the underside of the aft edge of the left stabilizer, and the leading edge of the elevator. The dent was in-line with the left landing gear tire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for departure. A factor in the accident was a narrow runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 2008 N1754U Inland Holding Inc. 0 Nyac, Alaska sub
Gear collapse

Location