| Date: | Saturday 12 September 1998 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Marshall Gildermaster |
| Registration: | N6503A |
| MSN: | 32400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4662 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeshore, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | College Park, MD (CGS |
| Destination airport: | (MD43) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane entered a left downwind for the west runway. On final, the pilot lowered the landing gear, selected full flaps, and touched-down smoothly approximately 300-400 feet down the 1,800 foot grass strip. While rolling out, and approximately 30 mph, the airplane yawed right about 170 degrees causing the left float to collapse and fold under the airplane. The right float's nose wheel was found in an area of loose dirt about 40 feet prior to the airplane's final resting. Examination of the right float's nose wheel revealed marks consistent with a preexisting fatigue crack.
Probable Cause: Failures of the right float's nose wheel do to a preexisting fatigue crack.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA186
Location