| Date: | Saturday 12 September 1998 |
| Time: | 00:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Central Express |
| Registration: | N1563C |
| MSN: | UC-20 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22935 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-65B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Mary's, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Destination airport: | (PASM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated airline transport pilot was conducting a CFR Part 135 cargo flight to a remote airport. He was making a visual approach during dark night conditions in a twin-engine turboprop airplane. On the downwind portion of the landing approach, the pilot selected flaps down, but nothing happened. The pilot's trouble shooting did not remedy the flap problem, and he elected to make a flaps-up landing. The airplane settled onto the runway with the landing gear retracted. The airplane received damage to the underside, aft end of the fuselage, the engine nacelles, and propellers. The airplane is equipped with a landing gear warning horn, and a red cautionary annunciator light in the landing gear handle. The operator reported there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the aircraft checklist, and an inadvertent wheels up landing. A factor was the pilot's distraction due to a malfunction of the flap system
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA148
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 September 1998 |
N1563C |
Alaska Central Express |
0 |
Saint Mary's Airport, AK (KSM) |
 |
sub |
Location