Accident Taylorcraft BC12D N43140, Friday 11 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43140
MSN: 6799
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was conducting touch and go landings in a float equipped airplane. The pilot indicated that during the landing approach, the airplane developed a sink rate that 'felt mushy.' The pilot added engine power and aligned the airplane with the water. The right wing dropped, and the tip of the right float dug into the water. The right float assembly was torn off the fuselage, and the right wing struck the water. The airplane then sank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA147

Location