| Date: | Friday 11 September 1998 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7463M |
| MSN: | 55763 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1430 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GO-300-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Emmett, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Emmett, ID (S78) |
| Destination airport: | Caldwell, ID (KEUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff approximately 200 feet above ground level. The airplane struck a barbed wire fence during the ensuing forced landing and nosed over. The pilot indicated on the NTSB accident report that the power loss was due to fuel starvation, giving as a recommendation to prevent the accident, 'Don't fly when tanks are under one quarter full.' The pilot reported that the engine was successfully test-run after the accident after a new propeller was installed. The aircraft owner's manual gives the aircraft's total fuel capacity as 52 gallons, with 43 gallons being usable.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure an adequate fuel supply for the flight, resulting in fuel exhaustion. A factor was a fence in the forced landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA176
Location