Accident Cessna 180F N4612U, Friday 11 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1998
Time:06:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4612U
MSN: 18051312
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2668 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDGW)
Destination airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off from Converse County Airport's runway 28 (6,750 feet x 100 feet, asphalt) in the predawn darkness, en route to Casper, Wyoming, about 47 miles to the west. As the airplane lifted off the runway, a small deer (weighing an estimated 75 pounds) struck the rear of the airplane. Because the airplane remained under control at all times, the pilot elected to continue to Casper, where he landed without incident. Examination of the airplane disclosed the leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer was crushed inward and bent.

Probable Cause: A collision with a deer during take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA391

Location