| Date: | Thursday 10 September 1998 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Warbelow's Air Ventures Inc. |
| Registration: | N7380U |
| MSN: | 20700428 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11518 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F27B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hughes, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Galena, AK (PAGA) |
| Destination airport: | (PAIM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated airline transport pilot was landing in an uphill direction at a remote airport as part of an on-demand air taxi flight. The runway was 4,100 feet long, and 120 feet wide, with an uphill gradient of 7.1 percent. For the runway selected by the pilot, a tail wind of 20 knots, with gusts to 24 knots, was present. During the landing flare, about 3 feet above the runway, the pilot said he encountered a gust of wind, or wind shear. The airplane stalled, and contacted the runway hard on the main landing gear. After landing, the pilot reported he inspected the airplane for damage but did not notice any. The following day, the pilot noticed the aft tie-down ring, and tail skid, located on the underside of the tail cone, was broken off the airplane. In addition, the airplane received damage to the aft empennage bulkhead, and adjacent fuselage structure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and an inadvertent stall. A factor in the accident was the presence of a tail wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA150
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 February 2008 |
N7380U |
Flight Alaska Inc. |
0 |
Chefornak, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
| 18 August 2008 |
N7380U |
Yute Air |
0 |
Bethel, AK |
 |
sub |
| 4 February 2022 |
OB-2179 |
Aero Santos |
7 |
2 km NW of Nazca-Maria Reiche Neuman Airport (NZC) |
 |
w/o |
Location