| Date: | Wednesday 9 September 1998 |
| Time: | 20:01 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8245A |
| MSN: | 25097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSJC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had been in the landing pattern with an instructor for approximately an hour. After his passenger arrived and took the instructor's place, he went out to practice a few more landings. He took off and made a normal 3-point landing. He retracted flaps, added full power, pushed forward on the yoke, and brought the tail up. Initially the airplane tracked straight down the runway, then began to drift and required him to apply left aileron and right rudder. As he adjusted to slightly realign the aircraft with the runway, it veered sharply and went into a grassy area off the runway and nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA287
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 March 2012 |
N8245A |
Amelia Reid Aviation LLC |
0 |
San Jose, CA |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location