| Date: | Wednesday 9 September 1998 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Ryan ST-3KR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22JK |
| MSN: | 1697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Kinner R-55 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Banos, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLSN) |
| Destination airport: | Fresno, CA (KFCH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had landed at the airport over an hour earlier with no problems and waited to meet another airplane. On departure he estimated the winds to be 20 to 30 knots approximately 90 degrees to the runway. After a long takeoff roll he lifted off. As he relaxed the controls the aircraft drifted off the runway and settled into the dirt. At that time the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. Noticing a ditch and cornfield in his path the pilot tried to ground loop the airplane. The aircraft turned sharply into the wind and the tail dug into the soft dirt. Both wing tips scraped the ground, the left main landing gear was bent, the fuselage was twisted behind the cockpit, and the tail cone was dented. A mechanic at the field noted that the aircraft that had departed immediately prior to this aircraft had veered off and then back on the runway during takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff in adverse wind conditions and inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind conditions, which resulted in a failure to maintain runway alignment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA288 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA288
Location