Accident Emair MA-1B N88932, Wednesday 9 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1998
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Emair MA-1B
Owner/operator:Murray Air Limited
Registration: N88932
MSN: 044
Total airframe hrs:3198 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-202A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lihue, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lihue, HI (LIH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control on the landing and the aircraft veered off to the left into a field. The tail wheel trunion collapsed and the left landing gear hit a large rock and broke off. The pilot reported that the winds were calm at the time of the accident and did not report experiencing any mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA286

Location