| Date: | Friday 4 May 1984 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom |
| Owner/operator: | Lubbock Lariat Gas Company |
| Registration: | N9137T |
| MSN: | M-1154 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1722 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruidoso, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lubbock, TX (LBB) |
| Destination airport: | Ruidoso, NM (RUI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON LANDING A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY CENTER AND HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 200 TO 300 FT AND STARTED A LEFT TURN. ENGINE POWER APPEARED TO BE MINIMAL. AS THE LEFT BANK WAS ESTABLISHED THE AIRCRAFT TURNED BACK TO THE RIGHT ABRUPTLY AND NOSED DOWN, COLLIDING NOSE FIRST WITH A TREE AND THEN THE GROUND. THE ACFT WAS IN A STEEP NOSE LOW, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE DURING IMPACT. THE1430 MDT WIND WAS FROM 210 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 25 KTS. THE DENSITY ALT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 9298 FT. BETWEEN 3/21/84 & 5/4/84, THE PLT HAD ACCUMULATED 42 HRS OF FLYING TIME; HOWEVER, BEFORE THAT PERIOD, HE HAD NOT FLOWN FOR OVER 13 YRS. ALSO, HE DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW. THIS WAS THE PLT'S 1ST FLT TO THE RUIDOSO ARPT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84FA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39540 