Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy N73957, Tuesday 8 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1998
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy
Owner/operator:Clarke Environmental Mosquito
Registration: N73957
MSN: 2827
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:8630 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckhead Ridge, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aerial application helicopter was lifting off the trailer mounted helipad, a gust of wind from behind caused the rotorcraft to lurch forward and snag the toe of the right skid under a toolbox. In the process of disengaging the skid, the pilot set down off-center and slipped off the helipad edge, causing substantial damage to the helicopter and minor damage to the helipad.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for a tailwind condition on liftoff from the helipad.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98TA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98TA243

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1990 N73957 Tracie Crocker 0 Canon City, CO sub

Location