| Date: | Monday 7 September 1998 |
| Time: | 23:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1716K |
| MSN: | 4443 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2181 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mojave, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | California City, CA (L71 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he had last received fuel a couple months ago at Porterville, and since then, had only flown the aircraft 1.7 hours. He kept the aircraft tied down outside. After rolling out of a left turn, the engine began to run rough and the rpm started to decrease. He switched fuel tanks, but reported that it didn't help. He initiated an emergency landing onto an asphalt track and during the approach, collided with electrical power lines that ran perpendicular to the track. He stated that he had not seen the power lines. The aircraft impacted the ground and came to rest about 200 feet from the power lines in a 50-degree nose down attitude. The FAA inspector who responded to the site reported that the fuel tanks were found intact. Aircraft retrievers drained 1.25 total gallons of fuel from the aircraft. There was also about 1 gallon of fuel on the ground. No discrepancies were found during an engine examination. The fuel vents were clear and unobstructed. There was no fuel found in the carburetor or the fuel lines.
Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA277