| Date: | Monday 7 September 1998 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39CS |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 95 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hiawassee, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to the accident, the pilot had been performing touch and go landings on a glassy lake. During the final landing, after touchdown, the seaplane nosed over inverted. When the airplane was retrieved from the lake, according to the pilot, he noted that the fiberglass hull had delaminated. The pilot believed the delamination resulted in the nose over on landing.
Probable Cause: The delamination of the hull that resulted in a nose over during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA123
Location