Accident Piper PA-44-180 N922ER, Monday 7 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 1998
Time:00:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N922ER
MSN: 4496009
Total airframe hrs:1724 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1H6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDAB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot gained unauthorized access to the aircraft and departed the airport followed a short time later by a request to ATC for an ILS approach to runway 7 left. As the flight approached the runway it was observed at a high altitude and when questioned if he could get down and land, the pilot reported 'this will be my final landing.' Witnesses observed the aircraft fly over the end of the runway at about 600 feet and then descend in a nose low attitude until impact with the runway. Engine power was observed to go to full power as the aircraft descended. The pilot was observed to have consumed alcohol beverages prior to the accident and was found to have a alcohol level of .15 g/dl in the liver. The pilot left a note stating 'I do not want to live.' The Medical Examiners Office ruled the manner of death as suicide.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of the aircraft to commit suicide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA239

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 1998 N922ER Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University 1 Daytona Beach International Airport (DAB/KDAB), FL w/o
Pilot or passenger suicide

Location