Accident Bell 214ST N704H, Saturday 2 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 1999
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BSTP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214ST
Owner/operator:Aramco Aviation
Registration: N704H
MSN: 28108
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abu Sa'afah Offshore Installation -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ras Tanura, OF (RTN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 2, 1999, at 1615 GMT, a Bell 214 ST twin-engine helicopter, N704H, was substantially damaged upon impact with the water during takeoff from an offshore platform in the Arabian Gulf, near Dhahran, in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The helicopter was owned and operated by the Aramco Aviation Department, of Dhahran, Saudi Arabia. Twenty persons were aboard the helicopter. The two airline transport rated pilots and ten of the passengers were fatally injured. Eight passengers survived with minor injuries. The helicopter was transporting personnel for the scheduled evening crew change from the oil/gas platform, located 35 nautical miles offshore, to the operator's base in Ras Tanura. Dark night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight for which a company VFR flight plan was filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19968&key=1