Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth VH-ULQ, Tuesday 1 November 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Australian National Airways
Registration: VH-ULQ
MSN: 976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Delungra, near Tamworth, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Delunga, NSW
Destination airport:Inverell, NSW
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into tree on take-off at Delunga, NSW 1.11.31; aircraft was taking off again after forced landing.

Sources:

1. Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW) Monday 2 November 1931 Page 3 AEROPLANE CRASHES: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/46628832
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11bHEiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delungra,_New_South_Wales

History of this aircraft

c/no. 976 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #169] to DeHavilland Australia with C of A 1761 issued 14.1.29. Registration G-AULQ allocated but not taken up. Registered as VH-ULQ [C of R 311] 13.8.29 to QANTAS Ltd, Brisbane, Qld. Re-registered 15.4.30 to Australian National Airways Ltd, Sydney.

Registration VH-ULQ cancelled 7.4.32 as "withdrawn from use". Delungra is a small town on the Gwydir Highway, 33 kilometres (21 mi) from Inverell and 43 kilometres (27 mi) from Bingara in Inverell Shire, New South Wales, Australia.

Location