Accident Aviat A-1A N28973, Sunday 6 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28973
MSN: 1018
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selawik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galena, AK (GAL)
Destination airport:Purcell Mtn., AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated to two FAA inspectors that he was attempting to land on a 600 feet long, off airport landing site, with a 25 knot crosswind and gusts to 35 knots. During the landing, the right main landing gear separated and the airplane nosed over. The pilot said he would not have attempted to land, but he did not have enough fuel to return to his destination airport. The pilot also revealed that he had been flying with a student pilot certificate since 1983, and 'just had not had time to complete his private license.' He had accumulated about 1,000 flight hours at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. Factors in this accident were a crosswind, the pilot's lack of certification, and his inadequate fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA141

Location