Accident Cessna 140 N81045, Sunday 6 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1998
Time:18:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81045
MSN: 10335
Total airframe hrs:4540 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clear Creek, AK
Destination airport:(KFAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the pilot heard a 'clunk' and engine rpm immediately began to decrease. The engine noise and rpm decrease continued, the pilot performed a forced landing in tundra, and the airplane nosed over onto its back. Postaccident inspection revealed that the exhaust valve stem of the number two cylinder had separated, and the valve was ingested into the cylinder. The engine had accumulated 4,555 hours since new, and 1,089 hours since overhaul.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to an in-flight fracture of an engine exhaust valve stem assembly. A factor associated with the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA140

Location