Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9091W, Sunday 6 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1998
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9091W
MSN: 28-10698
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schroon Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:(4B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was flying the aircraft from the left seat, accompanied by the aircraft owner (right seat), also a private pilot but with an expired FAA medical, flew to the Schroon Lake Airport, Schroon Lake, New York. An approach to landing was executed to runway 16. Right, quartering headwind conditions existed and both occupants reported gusty wind conditions. During the landing roll a gust of wind raised the aircraft's right wing. The aircraft subsequently veered off the left (east) side of the runway impacting trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the gusty wind conditions and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA107

Location