Accident Piper J3L-65 N26712, Sunday 6 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3L-65
Owner/operator:Whitcomb Aviation Inc.
Registration: N26712
MSN: 4129
Total airframe hrs:2020 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, VT (KMVL)
Destination airport:(VT44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was receiving flight instruction from the CFI. He performed a touch and go landing, and a witness located at the end of the runway said the airplane looked very low, and was not more than 20 feet above the ground during the climb out. The airplane remained low and then made a left turn. During the turn, the airplane pitched down and impacted a rural road, at 'more than a 45 degree angle.' Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions, however, it was noted that the wooden propeller remained intact, and the propeller damage appeared to be caused by forward motion. Review of an FAA Carburetor Icing Probability Chart placed the temperature and dewpoint recorded at an airport about 2 miles from the accident site, in the 'serious icing at glide power' range. Neither occupant was able to remember any details surrounding the flight or accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA182

Location