Accident Cessna 305A N5245G, Saturday 5 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1998
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5245G
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:8274 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLOU)
Destination airport:(KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to land from his third banner flight of the day, and was towing a 25x75 foot banner. He made two attempts to release his banner, but both attempts failed, so he elected to land the airplane with the banner in tow. The pilot made a straight-in approach for the 3,539 foot long runway 14, and in an attempt to have the airplane touch down before the banner, he executed the approach steeper and faster than normal, but not as fast as he would have liked, because he wanted to get the airplane stopped before reaching an intersecting runway. By stopping before the intersecting runway, the pilot would prevent blocking it while he cleared the banner and airplane from the landing runway. When the airplane was over the runway and approximately 20 feet above the ground, the banner became snagged. The pilot applied full power, but the airplane stalled, and impacted the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight decision, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA181