| Date: | Saturday 5 September 1998 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52130 |
| MSN: | 18052512 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oroville, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot-in-command reported that 'he was landing south on the lake and that the crosswind conditions were not strong. Upon landing the left wing contacted the water and the aircraft spun around and then overturned.' The pilot also confirmed no aircraft component malfunction or failure during the event.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to establish and maintain proper alignment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA174
Location