Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28395, Saturday 5 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1998
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28395
MSN: AA5B-0588
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Destination airport:Lancaster, SC (KLKR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Returning to their home field after conducting practice instrument approaches, in cruise flight at 2,500 feet msl, the pilot and his safety pilot/passenger experienced a gradual loss of power. They turned toward, and were given distance and headings from Columbia ATC to the nearest airfield when they decided they wouldn't make it, and landed in a grass pasture sustaining substantial damage. Post-crash examination and operation of the engine, on the aircraft, using the pre-crash fuel source, revealed nothing that would have caused the loss of power. Using the reported meteorological conditions at the time of the accident, reference to carburetor icing charts puts this flight within the region labeled, 'visible icing @ glide and cruise power'.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA240

Location