Accident Maule M-7-235C N1048G, Saturday 5 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1998
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1048G
MSN: 250005C
Total airframe hrs:198 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smiley Creek, ID (U87)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that 'the approach and landing seemed normal. As the wheels touched the ground, I decided to do a practice go-around and another landing. Full power was applied and the nose pitched up too much and the aircraft settled back down to the runway with a hard landing and skidded to the side of the runway with a propeller strike.' A witness observed that the aircraft was in a landing attitude about three to four feet above the ground, with the power apparently at idle. At that point, he noted, the engine went to full power, then the aircraft pitched up abruptly and appeared to stall. The right wing lowered and the aircraft fell to the ground, went left through the fence and came to rest at the edge of the hill.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA175

Location