Accident Cessna 172H N3884R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35385

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1992
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Paul M. Moe
Registration: N3884R
MSN: 172-55384
Total airframe hrs:3331 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Browntown, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monroe, WI (C33)
Destination airport:Rochester, MN (KRST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN PLANNING TO TAKE HIS LONG SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FOR A NUMBER OF DAYS. ON THE ACCIDENT DATE THE STUDENT OBTAINED A COMPUTER WEATHER BRIEFING. THE WEATHER FOR THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT WAS FORECASTED TO HAVE A CHANCE OF SNOW SHOWERS. WEATHER AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WAS LIGHT SNOW SHOWERS DURING THE TIME OF THE BRIEFING AND PREDEPARTURE DISCUSSION THE STUDENT HAD WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR. THE STUDENT DEPARTED ON THE SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT DURING VERY LIGHT SNOW SHOWERS. APPROXIMATELY 8 TO 10 MINUTES AFTER THE STUDENT DEPARTED ON HIS FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR CALLED HIM ON THE RADIO. THE INSTRUCTOR ASKED THE STUDENT HOW THE WEATHER WAS. THE STUDENT REPLIED THE VISIBILITY WAS THREE MILES. SHORTLY AFTER THIS CONVERSATION THE STUDENT CALLED THE AIRPORT AND STATED HE WAS LOST AND HAVING DIFFICULTY. THE AIRPORT MANAGER, A NON-PILOT, TOLD THE STUDENT TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. A GROUND WITNESS STATED HE HEARD AN AIRPLANE FLY OVER HEAD TWO TIMES DURING VERY HEAVY SNOW SHOWERS. DURING THE SECOND PASS THE WITNESS STATED HE HEARD A VACILLATING ENGINE SOUND AND A LOUD CRASH SOUND. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES AFTER THE WITNESS HEARD THE ENGINE SOUNDS.

Probable Cause: SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE SNOW CONDITIONS, AN INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION BY BOTH THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR, OVER CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY, INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION, VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE ON BEHALF OF THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA119

Location