| Date: | Tuesday 1 September 1998 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-160 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6287P |
| MSN: | 19018C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 119 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skaneateles, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tail-wheel airplane was departing a 1,900 foot long, 70 foot wide, grass runway. According to the pilot, '...Full power was brought up and the brakes were released. The aircraft veered immediately to the left and not having airspeed to correct, I could not bring it to centerline. The [airplane] accelerated but continued to the left...' The pilot then aborted the takeoff, however, the airplane continued to left, impacted a tree, and flipped over. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact abnormalities of the airframe or engine. The pilot stated he did not remember if the airplane's tail wheel was straight when he commenced the takeoff roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure maintain directional control and his delayed decision to abort the takeoff. Contributing factors were trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA178
Location