| Date: | Monday 31 August 1998 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185E |
| Owner/operator: | Doug Geeting Aviation |
| Registration: | N333DG |
| MSN: | 18503234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5073 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KTKA) |
| Destination airport: | (KTKA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 23 year old commercial pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane on a gravel runway. The pilot stated that the touchdown and the landing roll were uneventful, until the airplane's nose veered slightly to the right. He said he compensated by applying left rudder, but the airplane suddenly ground looped to the right. The left wing and left elevator collided with the runway during the ground loop, and both sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that during the ground loop, the left wheel casting separated. In the NTSB Pilot/Operator report, the Chief Pilot stated that the flight was returning to Talkeetna earlier than scheduled with a sick passenger aboard. He said that the pilot intended to land in the gravel area just short of the paved runway, eliminating the need to back taxi, and allowing the sick passenger to exit the airplane sooner. The operator reported that during touchdown, the pilot landed sideways, and the left wheel casting separated. Wind conditions at the time of the accident were reported to be calm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control resulting in a inadvertent ground loop. A contributing factor was the induced pressure on the pilot by a sick passenger.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA134
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 May 1993 |
N333DG |
Doug Geeting Aviation |
0 |
Kahiltna Glacie, AK |
 |
sub |
| 14 June 2002 |
N333DG |
Doug Geeting Aviation |
0 |
Talkeetna, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| 15 June 2002 |
N333DG |
Doug Geeting Aviation |
0 |
Talkeetna, AK |
 |
sub |
Location