| Date: | Sunday 30 August 1998 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3200M |
| MSN: | 12-1872 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-EZD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna, AK (SXQ) |
| Destination airport: | (KBCV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot ground looped his tundra tire equipped, tailwheel airplane while landing on a dry, hard-faced runway. Postaccident inspection of the airplane discovered no preaccident mechanical anomalies. An FAA advisory circular notes the increased ground control handling difficulties of tundra tire equipped airplanes while operating on hard-surfaced runways.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop of the airplane during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA137
Location