Accident Piper PA-28-235 N235CF, Saturday 29 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 1998
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235CF
MSN: 28-10155
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1275 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Destination airport:(3F9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the dual instructional flight, the airplane collided with a fence post about 25 feet short of the runway while on final approach for landing. The flight instructor described the 43-hour student pilot's approach as 'stabilized although it was a little low.' According to the instructor, as the airplane approached the runway, there was 'a sudden drop of about 15 to 20 feet' at which time he took control and landed the airplane on the runway. According to the student pilot, 'moments before striking the post my instructor said something like 'watch the fence' and took the controls.'

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain clearance from the fence post. A factor was the flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action to remedy the student's improper glidepath.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA381

Location