| Date: | Saturday 29 August 1998 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Helicopters |
| Registration: | N4702S |
| MSN: | B-101R |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8692 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6V-335-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dawson, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that as he approached his load truck to land, debris started blowing around and the helicopter suddenly started spinning to the right. He had no tail rotor control when he applied left pedal. He then maneuvered away from the truck and the helicopter crashed to the ground. The tail rotor had been damaged by the flying debris resulting in the loss of control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing resulting in debris being blown up during landing resulting in damage to the tail rotor and loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA230
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 