This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 February 1996 |
| Time: | 10:03 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Aéreos Tomás Acevedo (SAETA) |
| Registration: | TI-AGP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San José -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Pavas (RPV) |
| Destination airport: | Quepos (RQP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Nosed over and caught fire on emergency landing after loss of engine power on take-off.