Accident Robinson R22 N9067G, Wednesday 26 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1998
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9067G
MSN: 0163
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1276 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duncannon, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed from a heliport at his resident in a helicopter. Climbing through about 200 feet AGL, the engine lost power, and the pilot made a hard landing. The pilot reported that he found contamination in the fuel tank during his preflight. The investigation found that neither the helicopter nor the pilot had flown in over 2 years. The fuel in the tank was found to be contaminated with water and rust, and had become aged. The pilot was not signed off for solo flight. The last annual inspection was over 2 years prior to the accident. The pilot's logbook revealed a total time of 470 hours with 358 hours in rotorcraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's disregard of the fuel condition during the preflight which resulted in a takeoff with contaminated fuel and a loss of power. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA173

Location