Accident Piper PA-23-250 N33MP, Tuesday 25 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1998
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Prism Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N33MP
MSN: 27-7654194
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grosse Ile, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KONZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in command (CFI) stated that he was following another airplane on final approach for landing. He said that he anticipated a go around and when the other airplane cleared the runway he elected to land. He said that due to this his attention was diverted and he forgot to select the landing gear extension and the airplane landed with the landing gear not extended.

Probable Cause: the pilot in command (CFI)'s diverted attention and his failure to select landing gear extension.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA345

Location