Accident Cessna 170A N9754A, Sunday 23 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9754A
MSN: 19215
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1660 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:(95Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported he was on a solo flight to a local gravel-covered airstrip. During the landing roll, he lost control of the tail wheel equipped airplane, and it ground looped/swerved to the left side of the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground. The student pilot noted in his report to the NTSB that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertent ground loop/swerve during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA136

Location