Accident Bell 47G-4A N7162M, Sunday 23 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7162M
MSN: 7569
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7065 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was in cruise flight at about 75 feet over trees after completing a swath run when the engine quit. He started a right turn before he entered autorotation, and did not monitor the engine or rotor rpm. He started a deceleration at about 30 feet and pulled all collective pitch. The helicopter collided with the ground hard, and the main rotor blades collided with the tailboom assembly. Examination of the engine assembly revealed 10 of 22 circlips were installed incorrectly during engine overhaul resulting in the subsequent failure of the number 5 connecting rod.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to follow written instructions in the flight manual for an engine failure, and the improper use of flight controls (cyclic/collective) during an autorotation resulting in a hard landing, and collision of the main rotor blades with the tailboom assembly. Contributing to the accident was the improper installation of circlips on the counterweight assembly during an engine overhaul. This resulted in a subsequent total failure of the number 5 connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 1970 ZK-HDD Helicopters (NZ) Ltd Kaikoura Range, Canterbury unk
2 September 1978 ZK-HDD Helicopters (NZ) Ltd 0 Opotiki, Bay of Plenty 3 unk

Location