| Date: | Sunday 23 August 1998 |
| Time: | 12:25 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9933L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0233 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1358 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marston Mills, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Limington, ME (63B) |
| Destination airport: | (2B1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing to a 2,680 foot long, turf runway, the airplane bounced two times. The pilot then realized there was not enough runway remaining to make a full stop landing, and aborted the landing. Witnesses observed the airplane 'pitch way up,' turn left, and impact the trees located about 200 to 300 feet from the left side of the runway. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose evidence of any mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and his delayed go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA171