Accident Mooney M-20C N6532U, Saturday 22 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1998
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6532U
MSN: 2315
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent Island, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3W3)
Destination airport:Trenton, NJ (KTTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot began the takeoff roll from the sod runway 'using a soft field technique.' He applied back pressure on the yoke and then full throttle. The pilot reported the engine provided full takeoff power. Witnesses reported the airplane in a nose-high attitude as it dragged its tail the length of the runway. The airplane went off the departure end of the runway and came to rest in the Chesapeake Bay. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed the flaps were fully retracted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper takeoff technique and his failure to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA099

Location